Alston v. Johnson
[…] Accordingly, this court cannot find that the state habeas court's disposition of this claim was contrary to, or an unreasonable application of, federal law or was based on an unreasonable determination of facts. Therefore, the court will grant the motion to dismiss as to this claim.

Virginia Code § 18.2-58 states: If any person commit robbery by partial strangulation, or suffocation, or by striking or beating, or by other violence to the person, or by assault or otherwise putting a person in fear of serious bodily harm, or by the threat or presenting of firearms, or other deadly weapon or instrumentality whatsoever, he shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by confinement in a state correctional facility for life or any term not less than five years.

B. Attempted Robbery Conviction

Alston next claims that his conviction for attempted robbery is void as the trial court did not have jurisdiction to impose a judgment.