Alston v. Civil Service Commission
[…] Chelsea Housing Authority, 464 Mass. 329, 334 (2013). When reviewing an agency decision, the court must give "due weight to the experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge of the agency, as well as to the discretionary authority conferred upon it." G.L.c. 30A, § 14(7). The appealing party’s burden to demonstrate the invalidity of the agency decision "is heavy." Springfield v. Dep’t of Telecomms. & Cable, 457 Mass. 562, 568 (2010) (citation omitted).

I. Summary Decision

A.

The Commission’s jurisdiction derives from G.L.c. 31, § 43, which provides in relevant part:

If the commission by a preponderance of the evidence determines that there was just cause for an action taken against such person it shall affirm the action of the appointing authority, otherwise it shall reverse such action and the person concerned shall be returned to his position without loss of compensation or other rights; provided, however, if the employee, by a preponderance of evidence, establishes that said action was based upon harmful error in the application of the appointing authority’s procedure, an error of law, or upon any factor or conduct on the part of the employee not reasonably related to the fitness of the employee to perform in his position, said action shall not be sustained and the person shall be returned to his position without loss of compensation or other rights ... [emphasis added].

The Commission thus has the statutory duty is to "determine[ ] ... just cause" whenever an employee files a timely appeal.