Alston v. Civil Service Commission
[…] The Commission thus has the statutory duty is to "determine[ ] ... just cause" whenever an employee files a timely appeal. By imposing that duty, § 43 "protects persons employed by the Commonwealth and its subdivisions against removal or the abolition of their positions ‘except for just cause.’" Cambridge Housing Authority v. Civil Service Com’n, 7 Mass.App.Ct. 586, 588 (1979).

G.L.c. 31, §§ 1, 43 do not define "just cause," but § 1 does define the cognate phrase, "basic merit principles" to include, among other things: "(e) assuring fair treatment of all applicants and employees in all aspects of personnel administration without regard to ... race, color ... basic rights outlined in this chapter and constitutional rights as citizens ..." [Emphasis added.] The Decision acknowledged other aspects of basic merit principles, but not subparagraph (e).