No. 20100275–CA.
[…] Alpine asserts that section 63G–6–815(1)(a) applies only to situations “when the action arises in the formation and execution of a contract” and contends that it was aggrieved, instead, by the breach of a “valid and binding” existing contract. According to Alpine, “the form of breach is in [USU's] failure to act in accordance with [the Agreement's] provision for automatic renewal.” As a result, Alpine contends that Utah Code section 63G–6–817(3) applies to its breach of contract claim and that the applicable statute of limitations is six years. See id. § 63G–6–817(3) (“The statutory limitations on an action between private persons on a contract or for breach of contract shall apply to any action commenced pursuant to Subsection 63G–6–815(1)(c)[.]”). We disagree with Alpine's interpretation of Utah Code section 63G–6–815(1)(a).