No. 20100275–CA.
[…] Id. § 63G–6–104(3)(c). Thus, the references to “chief procurement officer” in sections 63G–6–801 through –806 refer, in this case, to USU's chief procurement officer.
¶ 13 When a controversy arises between a contractor and the state, the contractor may file a suit in district court, subject to the procedural requirements of the Procurement Code. See id. § 63G–6–815 (describing district court jurisdiction over actions involving the Utah Procurement Code). Alternatively, a contractor may pursue administrative remedies under the Procurement Code to resolve the controversy. See id. § 63G–6–801(1) (“Any actual or prospective bidder, offeror, or contractor who is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract may protest to the chief procurement officer[.]”). Section 63G–6–805 gives the chief procurement officer authority to settle controversies between a contractor and the state, providing, in pertinent part, as follows: