dismissing a counterclaim challenging the validity of assignments
[…] To the extent that Farmers asks this Court to declare that the statute says what the statute says, its request is dismissed for lack of jurisdiction because it presents neither "a case of actual controversy" for purposes of the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a), nor a case or controversy for purposes of Article III of the U.S. Constitution.
B. Claims Related to Anti-Incentive Statute
Judge Noel also recommends dismissing Count III of Farmers's counterclaim, in which Farmers alleges that Alpine violated Minnesota's anti-incentive statute, Minn. Stat. § 325F.783(a). R R at 8-9. The anti-incentive statute provides:
(a) No person who provides retail auto glass products or services paid for in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, by an insurer regarding an insurance claim may:
(1) waive, forgive, or pay all or any part of an applicable insurance deductible; or
(2) as an inducement to the sale of goods or services to an insured, advertise or give any rebate, gift, prize, bonus, coupon, credit, referral fee, trade-in or trade-in payment, advertising or other fee or payment, or any other tangible thing or item of monetary value, directly or indirectly, to an insured or any other person not in the employ of the seller.
Judge Noel gave two reasons for his recommendation. Judge Noel first found that Count III should be dismissed because it "merely reiterates the statutory language but alleges no specific fact to support its allegation that Alpine has violated the statute."