dismissing a counterclaim challenging the validity of assignments
[…] Thus, although the Court accepts Judge Noel's recommendation to dismiss Counts I, II, III, V, VI, and VII, the Court does not adopt Judge Noel's report except to the extent described in this opinion.
I. BACKGROUND
Farmers insures automobile owners in Minnesota. Alpine repairs and replaces automobile glass. Under Minnesota law, an insured who has purchased auto-glass coverage and who needs repairs does not have to use a vendor recommended by the insurer. Rather, the insured is free to select any auto-glass repair shop to do the work. Minn. Stat. § 72A.201, subd. 6(14)-(16). Thus, any insured of Farmers has the right to hire Alpine to repair her auto glass. At the same time, Minnesota law protects the insurer from having to pay more than "a competitive price that is fair and reasonable within the local industry at large." Minn. Stat. § 72A.201, subd. 6(14). Thus, if Alpine charges more than "is fair and reasonable" for the work that it performs on behalf of a Farmers insured, Farmers is under no obligation to pay the full amount charged by Alpine.