Alphonse Hotel Corp. v. Manning
[…] CPLR §1018 states that, "[u]pon any transfer of interest, the action may be continued by or against the original parties unless the court directs the person to whom the interest is transferred to be substituted or joined in the action." CPLR §1021 states in relevant part that, "[a] motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party."

General Obligations Law §13-101 provides that "[a]ny claim or demand can be transferred, except in one of the following cases: (1) where it is to recover damages for a personal injury; (2) where it is founded upon a grant, which is made void by a statute of the state; or upon a claim to or interest in real property, a grant of which, by the transferrer, would be void by such a statute, and; (3) where a transfer thereof is expressly forbidden by: (a) a statute of the state, or (b) a statute of the United States, or (c) would contravene public policy."

Plaintiff had a right to transfer its interest in this litigation to the Movant, and therefore Movant can be substituted as Plaintiff.

Leave to amend pleadings pursuant to CPLR §3025 (b) should be freely given "absent prejudice or surprise resulting directly from the delay" (Anoun v.