Alphonse Hotel Corp. v. Manning
[…] Defendant Tenants oppose the motion arguing that the Movant lacks standing, and that they would be prejudiced by the substitution, and by Movant being allowed to supplement the opposition papers to Motion Sequence 001.

CPLR §1018 states that, "[u]pon any transfer of interest, the action may be continued by or against the original parties unless the court directs the person to whom the interest is transferred to be substituted or joined in the action." CPLR §1021 states in relevant part that, "[a] motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party."