Alphas Co. v. William H. Kopke, Jr., Inc.
[…] After the parties waived an oral hearing, an administrative law judge acting on behalf of the Secretary of Agriculture (the Secretary), see7 C.F.R. § 47.2(c), adjudicated the dispute in accordance with applicable regulations, see id. § 47.20. On December 7, 2011, Kopke's complaint bore fruit; the Secretary issued an order on that date awarding Kopke $50,025, plus interest. On January 6, 2012, Alphas sought to appeal the reparation order by filing a petition and notice in the United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts. See7 U.S.C. § 499g(c).

The PACA requires that a putative appellant file a notice of appeal and a bond within “thirty days from and after the date of the reparation order.” Id. The bond must be “in double the amount of the reparation awarded against the appellant [and] conditioned upon the payment of the judgment entered by the court, plus interest and costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee for the appellee, if the appellee shall prevail.” Id. In connection with its appeal, Alphas submitted, on January 12, 2012, a $100,000 “Business Service Bond” (Bond No. 1), dated January 10, 2012. This bond was backdated to January 6, 2012 in an apparent attempt to bring it within the time frame of 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c).