Alpha First Choice of U.S.A., Inc. v. Rosensweig
[…] Alpha claims that the parties’ oral agreement regarding “pull shelf” goods is consistent with the “as-is” language in the documents because “pull shelf” goods are simply one type of “as-is” goods. While Alpha certainly could raise this argument in its defense, it does not show that the breach of contract suit was completely without merit. Rosensweig still had a reasonable counter-argument that the “pull shelf” term in the oral agreement directly contradicted the “as-is” term in the written contract, and thus, could not be used as evidence of the parties’ final agreement. (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 2202 [Terms which are “set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms. . . may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement . . .”].)

With respect to the quantity of goods, Alpha argues that the total number of delivered goods was 7,480 rather than 10,777 as orally promised by D.I.T. The documents do not indicate, however, that the contract was for the sale of 10,777 items.