Alpha First Choice of U.S.A., Inc. v. Rosensweig
[…] Specifically, the November 10, 2003 handwritten note appears to evidence the existence of a written contract between Alpha and D.I.T. Although Alpha contends that the document is not a legally enforceable contract under the statute of frauds, there is at least a tenable argument that the handwritten note satisfies the requirements of California Uniform Commercial Code section 2201, which sets forth a liberal statue of frauds for commercial transactions between merchants. (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 2201, subd. (1).) Under the statute, a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable “unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought.” (Ibid.) However, the writing need not state all the material terms of the contract and “is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon.” (Ibid.)