Civil Action No. 18-14322
[…] See In re Burlington Coat Factory Sec. Litig., 114 F.3d 1410, 1426 (3d Cir. 1997).
"Affiliates" is undefined in the Proxy Agreements, but the first recital states that "Capitalized Terms used and not otherwise defined . . . shall have the respective meanings ascribed to them in the Merger Agreement. Proxy Agreement at 1. Under the Merger Agreement, "Affiliate has the meaning given to such term" in Exchange Act Rule 12b-2, 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2. Merger Agreement § 1.1, Brenner Decl. Ex. C, ECF No. 70.5. Under Rule 12b-2, an "An 'affiliate' of . . . a specified person, is a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person specified." 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2. Because Plaintiffs allege that CHT Holdco LLC and CC Capital CHT Holdco LLC are under the common control of CC Capital, they are affiliates of CHT and CHT Holdco, and are Released Parties under the Proxy Agreement.