Alonso v. Huron Valley Ambulance
[…] The contractual six month statute of limitations began to run on February 27, 2008, when Plaintiff Alan Alonso was terminated; not on May 9, 2008, the date the GRB informed him of their decision to uphold his termination.

Because Plaintiff Alan Alonso failed to grieve these employment-related claims before the GRB, they is no reason to consider his tolling arguments.
Moreover, even if Plaintiff Alan Alonso had raised a claim that he was terminated in retaliation for filing an earlier MIOSHA complaint, that claim would fail. The relevant MIOSHA provision, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 408.1065, requires the aggrieved employee to file a complaint with the department of labor within 30 days after the violation occurred, the department then investigates and, if a violation is found, "shall order all appropriate relief, including rehiring or reinstatement of an employee to his or her former position with back pay. § 408.1065(2). Thus, the exclusive remedy for Plaintiff Alan's MIOSHA retaliation claim is provided in § 408.1065(1)-(2). Claims of retaliation which fail to comply with these statutory provisions must be dismissed. See Ohlsen v. DST Indus., Inc., 314 N.W.2d 699, 701 (Mich.Ct.App. 1981).