CV 99-1794-PHX-JAT
[…] Pennzoil Co., 974 F.2d 1156, 1162 (9th Cir. 1992)).
Amlani, 169 F.3d at 1195.
Plaintiffs have asserted privilege as the result of an affirmative act-by filing a suit in which a statute of limitations defense is available. Therefore, the first prong of the Hearn test is satisfied. As to whether Plaintiffs have placed privileged material relating to the two-year statute of limitations "at issue," if and when Defendant files a motion for summary judgment, the Court will examine whether Plaintiffs have met the statute of limitations. 26 U.S.C. § 7431 (d) states that a plaintiff may "bring an action [for unauthorized disclosure of tax returns or return information] . . . at any time within 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the unauthorized inspection or disclosure." Plaintiffs attempt to avoid discovery of privileged documents relating to the "date of discovery" issue by arguing that their Second Amended Complaint makes no affirmative reference to their attorneys' investigations as to the accrual of a cause of action.