01-16-2018
[…] (Corp. Code, § 2280; see Corp. Code, former § 1502.5, repealed by Stats. 2012, ch. 564, § 2.) The Fund is administered by the Secretary of State with funding appropriated by the Legislature. (Corp. Code, § 2280.)
An "aggrieved person" who has obtained a "final judgment" against a corporation "based upon the corporation's fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit, made with intent to defraud," may submit an application to the Secretary of State for payment from the Fund. (Corp. Code, § 2282, subd. (a).) The application may be filed only "upon the judgment becoming final and after diligent collection efforts are made" for the amount unpaid on the judgment that represents an "actual and direct loss" to the claimant in the transaction. (Ibid; see Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, former § 22501, subd. (a), Register 2004, No. 12-Z (Mar. 9, 2004).)