Almonte v. People
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319 (emphasis in original). A petitioner is entitled to habeas corpus relief only if "upon the record evidence adduced at the trial no rational trier of fact could have found proof of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. at 324. The Court must defer to the jury's assessment of credibility. Maldonado v. Scully, 86 F.3d 32, 35 (2d Cir. 1996).

Under N.Y. Penal Law § 160.10(1), "[a] person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when . . . he is aided by another person actually present." Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, a rational juror could find all of the elements of second degree robbery. The victim testified that petitioner was an acquaintance whom he often greeted at the local corner store.