Almon v. Blandor Way, LLC
[…] Code, § 11611 [Stats. 1961, ch. 1740, § 1, p. 3747; Stats. 1963, ch. 340, § 1, p. 1129-1130] [requiring governing body to accept or reject offers of dedication at time subdivider's final map approved].) As the appellate court in County of Sacramento v. Pacific Gas & Elec. Co., supra, 193 Cal.App.3d 300 correctly observed, the language of a written instrument creating an easement controls its scope. (See Buehler v. Oregon-Washington Plywood Corp., supra, 17 Cal.3d at pp. 526, 528; see also Continental Baking Co. v. Katz, supra, 68 Cal.2d at pp. 521-523; Civ. Code, § 806.)

Government Code section 66475 merely provides in pertinent part: "There may be imposed by local ordinance a requirement of dedication or irrevocable offer of dedication of real property within the subdivision for streets, alleys, including access rights and abutter's rights, drainage, public utility easements and other public easements." At the time the subdivision maps for Tract Nos. 3077 and 4064 were recorded, former Business and Professions Code section 11535, from which Government Code section 66475 was later derived, contained no language authorizing imposition of a dedication requirement for subdivision.