Almendarez-Funez v. State
[…] The State responds appellant has not preserved his first issue for this Court's review because he "only orally requested a continuance to hire new counsel; he never filed a written and sworn motion." In addition, the State asserts the trial court could have reasonably concluded the fair and efficient administration of justice weighed heavily in favor of denying appellant's motion for continuance.

A. Applicable Law

Article 29.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides in relevant part "[a] criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.03 (Vernon 2006). Further, pursuant to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 29.08, "[a]ll motions for continuance must be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance." Tex. Code Crim. Proc.