Almanzar v. Warden of SCI-Fayette
[…] Id. at *2. The Superior Court affirmed the denial of PCRA relief on July 31, 2020, concluding that 3 Almanzar had not established that any purported ineffectiveness had caused him any prejudice. Id. at *3. Almanzar did not appeal to the Pennsylvania Supreme Court.

This argument was based on the language of 18 Pa.C.S. § 3125(a), which defines aggravated indecent assault in relevant part as “penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of a complainant with a part of the person's body for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures....” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3125(a) (emphasis added).

Almanzar filed the instant petition for writ of habeas corpus on February 3, 2021, raising the same claims that he raised before the Superior Court on appeal from the denial of his PCRA petition. (Doc.