100355/2016
[…] Discussion
In a typical Article 78 proceeding, the administrative decision will be upheld unless petitioners show that the "determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed." CPLR 7803(3). However, as here, a penalty imposed under CSL Section 75 may be appealed by either filing an application with the local municipal commission that has jurisdiction over the matter or with the court, pursuant to CPLR 78. CSL § 76(1). CSL Section 76 further states that the results of a decision made by the CSC, on appeal, are "final and conclusive, and not subject to further review in any court." CSL § 76(3); Brannon v. Mills, 89 AD3d 536, 537 (1st Dep't 2011); Yu v. City of New York, 2014 WL 3349639, at *2-3 (Sup. Ct. NY County July 2, 2014) (Hunter, J.).