100355/2016
[…] As such, respondents' cross-motions to dismiss the two petitions filed by Almanzar, Bunton, Marquez, Siederman, collectively, and Behari are granted. This Court reaches a different conclusion with regard to the CSC's decision as it pertains to Cabrera. Accordingly, the CSC's decision is vacated as to Cabrera and remanded to the CSC for further review and respondents' cross-motion in that action is denied.
As stated above, petitioners sought to appeal ALJ Richard's Report and Recommendation to the CSC, as opposed to filing Article 78 petitions to appeal the same to the Court. Accordingly, pursuant to CSL Section 76(3), the CSC's decision is "final and conclusive, and not subject to further review in any court." Petitioners made their election of remedies and cannot now attempt to circumvent the CSC's decision by appealing to this Court. Uddin, 81 AD3d at 657; Pasieka v. New York City Transit Auth., 31 AD3d 769, 769 (2d Dep't 2006).