Alma M. v. Katrina T.
[…] DISCUSSION

1. Rules of Court Violation

Court rules require each argument be set out in a separate section with a heading summarizing the issue. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.204(a)(1)(B).) Mother grossly violated this rule, by setting out cryptic headings and by failing to limit arguments to one section, repeating the same claims throughout her sometimes stream of consciousness and overly lengthy briefs. To the extent we can determine a claim we address it. Mother's other arguments are forfeited. (Alameida v. State Personnel Bd. (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 46, 59.)

2. Unconstitutionality of Section 3102

Section 3102, subdivision (a) provides that "[i]f either parent of an unemancipated minor child is deceased, the . . . grandparents of the deceased parent may be granted reasonable visitation with the child during the child's minority upon a finding that the visitation would be in the best interest of the minor child."

Mother first contends we should declare this section facially unconstitutional. It appears the basis for this argument is that the statute violates her right to privacy, which mother concedes has not previously been the basis for a constitutional challenge to section 3102.