Alma M. v. Katrina T.
[…] He inferred from this the child would have said he wanted to see grandparents. Mother argues that in no published case on third-party visitation has a child ever been interviewed. She continues that it is the parents' rights that control in visitation cases, not what the child wants. The parents' rights come first, it is true, but after taking those into account, the court then considers the best interests of the the child. In Ian J., supra, 213 Cal.App.4th 189, the court relied in part on section 3042, which states that when a "a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody or visitation, the court shall consider, and give due weight to, the wishes of the child." Thus, it was perfectly reasonable for the court here to try to determine the child's preference by speaking to him.

In sum, there was sufficient evidence grandmother rebutted the parental presumption of fitness. (Ian J., supra, 213 Cal.App.4th at p. 208.)