No. C05-2125P.
[…] By its terms, this provision does not extend coverage for bodily injuries caused by Mr. Glass while using the rental car, even if Mr. Glass may be regarded as a permissive user of the rental vehicle.
C. Effect of Applying Minnesota's "Initial Permission Rule"
The parties also dispute whether Minnesota's "permissive user statute" or Minnesota's "initial permission rule" would apply in this case.
Minnesota has adopted a statute that Allstate calls the "permissive user statute." This law was enacted as Section 170.54 of the Minnesota code and provides that "[w]henever any motor vehicle shall be operated within this state, by any person other than the owner . . . the operator thereof shall in case of accident, be deemed the agent of the owner of such motor vehicle in the operation thereof." Allstate correctly argues that Section 170.54 cannot apply in this case because: (1) by its terms, the statute only applies to vehicles operated within Minnesota; and (2) the statute imposes vicarious liability on the "owner" of the vehicle, which in this case is Enterprise rather than Ms.