409CV011.
[…] The Claxtons have not made an appearance in this declaratory judgment case.
III. STANDARDS ANALYSIS
A. Summary Judgment
"Insurance in Georgia is a matter of contract," Hurst v. Grange Mut. Cas. Co., 266 Ga. 712, 716 (1996), and Georgia courts have long held that contract disputes are well-suited for adjudication by summary judgment because construction of contracts is ordinarily a matter of law for the court. Burns v. Reves, 217 Ga. App. 316, 318 (1995); see also O.C.G.A. § 13-2-1 ("The construction of a contract is a question of law for the court. Where any [question] of fact is involved, the jury should [decide] the fact.").
Summary judgment should be granted "if the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." F.R.Civ.P. 56(c).