Allstate Ins. Co. v. Smith
[…] Id. (internal citations omitted).

See Commonwealth v. Plowman, 86 S.W.3d 47, 49 (Ky. 2002) (“This Court has repeatedly held that statutes must be given a literal interpretation unless they are ambiguous and if the words are not ambiguous, no statutory construction is required.”).

KRS 304.20–040(13) reads as follows: “Except where the maximum limits of coverage have been purchased, every notice of first renewal shall include a provision or be accompanied by a notice stating in substance that added uninsured motorists, underinsured motorists, and personal injury protection coverages may be purchased by the insured.” In this context, renewal is “the issuance and delivery by an insurer of a policy replacing at the end of the policy period a policy previously issued and delivered by the same insurer.”

Emphasis added.

So, what is the “notice of first renewal?”