Allstate Ins. Co. v. Smith
[…] His agent denies this. No matter, the notion that vague requests such as “full coverage” create a duty for the insurer or agent has been rejected. Flowers, 602 S.W.2d at, 180–181. Smith did nothing more than that here. It is not disputed that Smith never discussed UIM coverage with his agent.

Smith argues the Form X4093–1 was ambiguous because it made it seem that he already had UIM coverage and higher limits were available to him. The problem with this argument is two-fold: the form conveyed the very information that KRS 304.20–040 requires and Smith's policy was clear that UIM coverage was not included. KRS 304.20–040(13) requires “a provision ... stating in substance that added uninsured motorists, underinsured motorists, and personal injury protection coverages may be purchased by the insured.” This is exactly what Form X4093–1 said. To the extent there is any ambiguity, it is the result of statutory drafting, not Form X4093–1.

Form X4093–1 has previously been represented as sufficient in this context, albeit in an unpublished Court of Appeals decision. See McKenzie v.