11-CV-2391 (JG) (JMA)
[…] They argue that the individual automobile insurance contracts governing the allegedly fraudulent billings at issue (the "Allstate insurance contracts") and New York Insurance Law § 5106(b) give them the option to resolve the instant dispute through arbitration. I find that the claims before me unambiguously fall outside the scope of the arbitration clause in the Allstate insurance contracts. Further, to the extent that the Allstate insurance contracts are narrower than the statute and thus must be read as if they reached the full breadth of the statute, see N.Y. Ins. Law § 5103(h) ("Any policy of insurance . . . which does not contain provisions complying with the requirements of [Article 51], shall be construed as if such provisions were embodied therein."), I have already found in Lyons, 2012 WL 517600, at *13-15, that the scope of New York Insurance Law § 5106(b) does not reach claims of the sort before me - affirmative suits by insurance companies to claw back money already paid to claimants on the ground that it was fraudulently obtained.