11-CV-2391 (JG) (JMA)
[…] 2. Alternative Statutory Basis for Compelling Arbitration
Because my interpretation of the Allstate insurance contracts arguably renders its arbitration provision narrower than that of the insurance statute, the defendants may choose to argue they should receive the benefit of the full statutory scope. See N.Y. Ins. Law § 5103(h) ("Any policy of insurance . . . which does not contain provisions complying with the requirements of [Article 51], shall be construed as if such provisions were embodied therein."). However, even assuming this is true, the argument does not help the defendants.
Section 5106(b) of the New York no-fault insurances law requires that:
Every insurer shall provide a claimant with the option of submitting any dispute involving the insurer's liability to pay first party benefits, or additional first party benefits, the amount thereof or any other matter which may arise pursuant to subsection (a) of this section to arbitration pursuant to simplified procedures to be promulgated or approved by the superintendent.N.Y. Ins. Law § 5106(b). I already ruled in Lyons, 2012 WL 517600, at *13-15, that this statutory provision does not reach affirmative claims by insurance companies to recover payments already made to claimants on the ground of fraud.