11-CV-2391 (JG) (JMA)
[…] Thus, I find the arbitration clause of the Allstate insurance contracts clearly and unambiguously does not reach this case, because neither party in this case is "making a claim for first party benefits."
2. Alternative Statutory Basis for Compelling Arbitration
Because my interpretation of the Allstate insurance contracts arguably renders its arbitration provision narrower than that of the insurance statute, the defendants may choose to argue they should receive the benefit of the full statutory scope. See N.Y. Ins. Law § 5103(h) ("Any policy of insurance . . . which does not contain provisions complying with the requirements of [Article 51], shall be construed as if such provisions were embodied therein."). However, even assuming this is true, the argument does not help the defendants.
Section 5106(b) of the New York no-fault insurances law requires that: