Allstate Ins. Co. v. Everest Nat'l Ins. Co.
[…] If he had listed the roommates as active drivers, this would have resulted in a higher premium. If he listed the roommates as excluded drivers, then the policy would have included an additional term that "specifically excluded" them. Therefore, Everest would not have issued the policy that was in effect on the date of the accident.

To support this argument, Everest points to the language of Mich. Comp. Laws. § 500.2218(1), which provides:

No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless the misrepresentation was material. No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make the contract.

In Oade v. Jackson National Life Insurance Co. of Michigan, 465 Mich. 244 (2001), the Michigan Supreme Court confirms that "the plain language of M.C.L. § 500.2218(1) [ ] defines materiality in terms of the insurer's refusal 'to make the contract' (emphasis added), not 'a' contract."