23 CV 5864 (CLP)
[…] Fireman's Fund Ins. Co., 111 F.3d 261, 267-68 (2d Cir. 1997) (holding that under New York law, “res judicata and collateral estoppel apply to issues resolved by arbitration where there has been a final determination on the merits, notwithstanding a lack of confirmation of the award”); Farber v. Goldman Sachs Grp. Inc., No. 10 CV 873, 2011 WL 666396, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 16, 2011) (finding claims barred by a prior FINRA arbitration).
Under Section 5106(b) of the New York No-fault law, defendants may elect to arbitrate any dispute related to the no-fault insurance payments. Specifically, Section 5106(b) of the New York No-fault Insurance Law requires that:
Every insurer shall provide a claimant with the option of submitting any dispute involving the insurer's liability to pay first party benefits, or additional first party benefits, the amount thereof or any other matter which may arise pursuant to subsection (a) of this section to arbitration pursuant to simplified procedures to be promulgated or approved by the superintendent.N.Y. Ins. Law § 5106(b).