Allison v. Pepsi Bottling Group, Inc.
[…] Congress expressly authorized states to offer more stringent protections to employees. The Michigan Legislature has acted on this grant of authority and passed more stringent employee protection provisions. The applicability of MWL is determined by Michigan Compiled Laws § 408.383, which states in part, "No employer shall pay any employee at a rate of less than prescribed in this act." Therefore, MWL may require greater employee protection than FLSA requires if it applies.

Michigan's corresponding minimum wage act, Mich. Comp. Laws § 408.384a(1) states, "Except as otherwise provided in this section, an employee shall receive compensation at not less than 1-1/2 times the regular rate at which the employee is employed for employment in a workweek in excess of 40 hours," while Mich. Comp. Laws § 408.384a(6) further states, "For purposes of administration and enforcement, an amount owing to an employee that is withheld in violation of this section is unpaid minimum wages under this act." Additionally, Michigan Compiled Laws § 408.394 provides, "This act does not apply to an employer who is subject to the minimum wage provisions of the fair labor standards act of 1938, chapter 676, 52 Stat. 1060, 29 U.S.C. § 201 to 216 and 217 to 219, unless application of those federal minimum