Allison v. Pepsi Bottling Group, Inc.
[…] (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no employer shall employ any of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.

There are exemptions, however, to the FLSA overtime wage requirement. Title 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1) in relevant part creates an exemption for, "any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of Title 49." This is commonly referred to as the "motor carrier" exemption.

Under FLSA, Defendant meets the requirements of 29 U.S.C. § 206(a) as it is engaged in commerce and Plaintiffs receive a wage at or above $5.15 per hour.