Allison v. Pepsi Bottling Group, Inc.
[…] Title 29 U.S.C. § 206(a) states:

. . . Every employer shall pay to each of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, wages at the following rates: (1) except as otherwise provided in this section . . . not less than $5.15 an hour beginning September 1, 1999.

Additionally, FLSA sets the maximum number of hours of work allowable in a single week without being required to pay overtime wages. Title 29 U.S.C. § 207(a) states:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no employer shall employ any of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.

There are exemptions, however, to the FLSA overtime wage requirement.