No. CV 02-0089112S
[…] The State's motion to dismiss is based on its claim sovereign immunity. Under General Statutes § 52-556, the State waives its sovereign immunity for injuries caused in motor vehicle accidents only when a state employee was negligent "when operating a motor vehicle." The leading case on this issue is Rivera v. Fox, 20 Conn. App. 619, 569 A.2d 1137 (1990), where the court held that the issue of operation was a question of law to be determined by the court. Furthermore, the court there stated the relevant test for construing § 52-556 to decide whether a DOT truck is being operated as follows.
Section 52-556 provides as follows: "Any person injured in person or property trough the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury."
The use of the phrase "when operating a motor vehicle" implies a simultaneousness of negligent operation and injury, because "when" denotes the time or exact moment at which something is done.