Allied Waste Servs. of N. Am., LLC v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of W. Va.
[…] General Daniel Morgan Post No. 548, Veterans of Foreign Wars, 144 W. Va. 137, 107 S.E.2d 353 (1959) ("When a statute is clear and unambiguous and the legislative intent is plain, the statute should not be interpreted by the courts, and in such case it is the duty of the courts not to construe but to apply the statute."). See also Syl. pt. 4, Security Nat'l Bank & Trust Co. v. First West Virginia Bancorp., Inc., 166 W. Va. 775, 277 S.E.2d 613 (1981) ("Interpretations of statutes by bodies charged with their administration are given great weight unless clearly erroneous.").

W. Va. Code § 24A-2-4a specifically states that "[i]t is the purpose of this statute to provide an expedited process which will allow the subject motor carriers to pass through tip fee increases to all customers." Such expedited process is available when there is "any increase in the disposal rate charged by the landfill at which solid waste is disposed by the motor carrier." Id.