finding no duty to defend drug distributor against opioid lawsuits under Georgia law because suits did not allege damages “because of bodily injury”
[…] See id. at 1252-53 (internal citation omitted) (quotation marks omitted) (emphasis added); see also Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Barnes, 373 S.E.2d 217, 219 (Ga.Ct.App.1988) (providing in part that no ambiguity exists if a trial court can ascertain the true intention of the parties via pertinent rules of construction).
Moreover, in Georgia, the “cardinal rule” of construction is to “ascertain the intention of the parties,” when it is possible to do so. Gilreath Fam. & Cosm. Dentistry, Inc. v. Cincinnati Ins. Co., 522 F.Supp.3d 1279, 1284 (N.D.Ga. 2021) (citing O.C.G.A. § 13-2-3) (“If that intention is clear and it contravenes no rule of law and sufficient words are used to arrive at the intention, it shall be enforced irrespective of all technical or arbitrary rules of construction.”); Ace-Am. Ins. Co., 930 F.3d at 1254. In addition, courts must analyze the contract as whole, not merely as isolated clauses and provisions. Gilreath Fam. & Cosm. Dentistry, Inc., 522 F.Supp.3d. at 1284 (citations omitted).