Allied Mills v. Porterfield
[…] In accordance with that section, appellant listed its turkeys as of January 1, 1968. The Tax Commissioner, purporting to act under R.C. 5711.101, assessed the number of turkeys owned by the taxpayer at the end of its fiscal year, June 30, 1967. R.C. 5711.101 reads, in pertinent part:

"The Tax Commissioner may require that with every return listing personal property used in business or credits, the taxpayer shall file a financial statement or balance sheet of such business as of the close of business on the day next preceding the date of listing.