ALLIED HOME MTG. CAP. v. BLUES ALLEY EST. LD. PART
[…] The OIG Report does not affect the litigation in this case. In fact, the Report notes that Allied was requested to liquidate the collateral, and the USDA could attempt to collect on that resource. The Judgment entered on June 27, 2008, expressly allowed Allied to foreclose on the subject property. Whether the USDA has recourse against Allied on the basis of the OIG Report is beyond the scope of this lawsuit.

Mississippi Code Section 31-5-41 voids "hold harmless" clauses in construction contracts. Specifically, that section applies to "all public or private contracts or agreements, for the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of buildings, structures, highway bridges, viaducts, water, sewer or gas distribution systems, or other work dealing with construction" that seek to include any "promise and/or agreement . . . to indemnify or hold harmless another person from that person's own negligence" and makes those agreements "void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable."