Case No. CIV-17-1361-G
[…] See Doc. No. 177.
II. Standard of Decision
In diversity actions, "attorney fees are a substantive matter" governed by state law. Combs v. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co., 551 F.3d 991, 1001 (10th Cir. 2008). Generally, "Oklahoma courts are committed to the American Rule," whereby "every litigant is responsible for its own litigation expenses." State ex rel. Dep't of Transp. v. Norman Indus. Dev. Corp., 41 P.3d 960, 962 (Okla. 2001). Attorney fees are available, however, when authorized by a specific statute. See Combs, 551 F.3d at 1001.
In this matter, both Allianz and Muse invoke title 36, section 3629(B) of the Oklahoma Statutes, which authorizes attorney fees to the prevailing party of certain insurance-coverage disputes. The relevant language provides:
B. It shall be the duty of the insurer, receiving a proof of loss, to submit a written offer of settlement or rejection of the claim to the insured within ninety (90) days of receipt of that proof of loss. Upon a judgment rendered to either party, costs and attorney fees shall be allowable to the prevailing party. For purposes of this section, the prevailing party is the insurer in those cases where judgment does not exceed written offer of settlement. In all other judgments the insured shall be the prevailing party. If the insured is the prevailing party, the court in rendering judgment shall add interest on the verdict at the rate of fifteen percent (15%) per year from the date the loss was payable pursuant to the provisions of the contract to the date of the verdict. This provision shall not apply to uninsured motorist coverage.Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3629(B) (2017).
A 2018 amendment narrowed the insurer's time limit from ninety to sixty days. See Hamilton, 2020 WL 2140459, at *5.
III. Muse's Request for Attorney Fees
Muse asserts that the jury's verdict in his favor on Allianz's fraud and conspiracy claims renders him the prevailing party for purposes of section 3629(B). In response, Allianz contends that section 3629(B) applies only when the insurer fails to pay or underpays a claim. Because Allianz fully paid the benefits underlying its fraud and conspiracy claims, says Allianz, section 3629(B) fees are not available. See Allianz's Resp. (Doc.