Case No. CIV-17-1361-G
[…] See Allianz's Tr. Ex. 2, at 18. Rather, eligibility may be raised by Allianz as a reason for nonpayment following submission of a proof of loss. See id.
Allianz next contends that its June 29, 2017 letter satisfies its obligation under section 3629(B) as a prospective written rejection to Muse's future claims. Allianz's argument, however, conflicts with the plain language of the statute, which prescribes a sequential process in which the insurer's rejection follows its receipt of the insured's proof of loss. See Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3629(B) (2017) ("It shall be the duty of the insurer, receiving a proof of loss, to submit a written offer of settlement or rejection of the claim to the insured within ninety (90) days of receipt of that proof of loss."). Allianz's own Policy dictates a similar sequential process. See Pl.'s Tr. Ex. 2, at 18 ("If we do not pay benefits upon receipt of written Proof of Loss, we will mail you within 30 working days, a letter which states our reasons for not paying the claim, either in whole or in part.