Case No. CIV-17-1361-G
[…] Applying the statute's fee-shifting directives to the latter claims would produce nonsensical results. For example, if a jury found in favor of the insurer and awarded it damages that "exceed[ed] [its] written offer of settlement" on the underlying policy claim, the insured would nonetheless be considered the "prevailing party" entitled to attorney fees. Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3629(B) (providing that "the prevailing party is the insurer in those cases where judgment does not exceed written offer of settlement" and that the insured is the prevailing party "[i]n all other judgments"). Conversely, if the jury found for the insured, no damages would be awarded, and the judgment would presumably "not exceed [the] written offer of settlement." Id.