No. CIV-17-1361-G
[…] Defs.' Mot. at 24. Allianz correctly notes that that the provision applicable to the current case, subsection 4426.1(C), contains no reference to the application process and does not limit the statutory remedy only to misrepresentations made in that process. See Pl.'s Resp. at 25; Policy at 5 (reflecting the Policy's effective date as November 1, 2000); Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 4426.1(C) (providing that a policy that has been in force for two years or longer is contestable "only upon a showing that the insured knowingly and intentionally misrepresented relevant facts relating to the insured's health").
The Court agrees with Allianz that the relevant provision does not, by its terms, limit the insured's misrepresentation to one made during the application process or otherwise preclude rescission based upon the timing of the misrepresentations allegedly made here.