ALLI v. U.S. PAROLE COMMISSION
[…] The regulations further mandate that: "If parole is revoked . . . the Commission shall also determine . . . whether reparole is warranted or whether the prisoner should be continued for further review." 28 C.F.R. § 2.52(b). Here, reparole was considered warranted.

The Parole Commission issued the foregoing regulations pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4203(a)(1) (repealed). That subsection provides, in relevant part, that the Commission shall "promulgate rules and regulations establishing guidelines for the powers enumerated in subsection (b) of this section and such other rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out a national parole policy and the purposes of this chapter; . . ."

Petitioner argues that the Commission's determination that he serve 168 months before release on re-parole exceeds his original sentence of 22 years. However, after his sentence was imposed on September 23, 1987 Mr.