CIVIL 1:22-cv-01900-ELH
[…] ECF 5-1 at 7 n. 3 (citing Davenport v. Children's Guild, 742 F.Supp.2d 772, 780 (D. Md. 2010)). In doing so, defendant argues that Allgaier's failure to hire claim should fail, as she does not allege that she applied for an open position. ECF 5-1 at 7 n. 3.
The suit does not contain a claim for failure to hire. Plaintiff's allegation appears to constitute a fact to buttress her claim that she was terminated because of her gender.
Accordingly, I shall deny the Motion as to Allgaier's sex discrimination claim.
C. The MWPCL (Count II)
1. The MWPCL Generally
L.E. § 3-505(a) governs payment to an employee upon termination. It provides, in part: “[E]ach employer shall pay an employee . . . all wages due for work that the employee performed before the termination of employment, on or before the day on which the employee would have been paid the wages if the employment had not been terminated.”
The MWPCL provides an employee with the right to bring a civil suit against an employer to recover unpaid wages. See L.E. § 3-507.2(a); Mohiuddin v. Doctors Billing & Management Solutions, Inc., 196 Md.App. 439, 446, 9 A.3d 859, 863 (2010).