Alleyne–Christopher v. Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Mr. Robelen further testified that, while he is not aware of any specific written company policy regarding service, he has been informed by his superiors that only officers of Allstate and the Secretary of State are authorized to accept service on behalf of Allstate (Transcript at 59–60). Mr. Robelen did acknowledge that the receptionist in his office at Allstate is permitted to accept service of process (Transcript at 60). Mr. Robelen does not claim to be an officer or director of Allstate and there is not testimony that he is involved in creating agency agreements.

Discussion

CPLR 311(a)(1) requires personal service on a corporation to be made by delivering the summons to “an officer, director, managing agent, general agent, cashier, or assistant cashier, or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service.” In general, “[m]anifestations of the principal to the other party to the transactions are interpreted in light of what the other party knows or should know instead of what the agent knows or should know” (Restatement [Second] of Agency § 49a [1957] ).