Alley Cat Allies Inc. v. Berkeley Cnty. Animal Control
[…] Alley Cat is characterized as a foreign organization because it is a Delaware corporation with its principal place of business in Maryland. Alley Cat avers that it is registered to do business in West Virginia.

The 501(c)(3) appellation refers to Alley Cat's tax-exempt status under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. See generally 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3) (eff. 2019).

The Council was not named as a party to Alley Cat's original jurisdiction proceeding in this Court.

West Virginia Code § 61-8-19(a)(1)(C)(iii) (eff. 2008) provides that "It is unlawful for any person to intentionally, knowingly or recklessly . . . [w]ithhold . . . [m]edical treatment, necessary to sustain normal health and fitness or to end the suffering of any animal[.]" This statute further imposes misdemeanor criminal penalties for the violation of these provisions. See W.Va. Code § 61-8-19(a)(2) ("Any person in violation of subdivision (1) of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than three hundred nor more than two thousand dollars or confined in jail not more than six months, or both."). See also W.Va. Code § 61-8-19(g) ("Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, any person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of subsection (a) is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be confined in jail for a period of not less than ninety days nor more than one year, fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than three thousand dollars, or both. The incarceration set forth in this subsection is mandatory unless the provisions of subsection (h) of this section are complied with.").

Pursuant to Rule 16(j) of the West Virginia Rules of Appellate Procedure,