Alley Cat Allies Inc. v. Berkeley Cnty. Animal Control
[…] I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Alley Cat is a foreign[ 501(c)(3)[ animal advocacy organization whose mission is explained in its complaint as "dedicated to protecting and improving the lives of cats." On November 23, 2021, Alley Cat purchased a parcel of real property in Berkeley County, West Virginia. The next day, Alley Cat filed a petition for a writ of mandamus in this Court, Case Number 21-0962, seeking to compel Animal Control[ to provide medical care and treatment for animals in its care, custody, and control consistent with its statutory duty enumerated in West Virginia Code § 7-10-2(a) to ensure the humane treatment of animals: "Humane officers shall prevent the perpetration or continuance of any act of cruelty upon any animal and investigate and, upon probable cause, cause the arrest and assist in the prosecution of any person engaging in such cruel and forbidden practices." Alley Cat further alleged that Animal Control's failure to obtain necessary medical care for the animals in its care, custody, and control violated West Virginia Code § 61-8-19(a)(1)(C)(iii), a criminal statute precluding the intentional withholding of medical treatment for animals.