Alley Cat Allies Inc. v. Berkeley Cnty. Animal Control
[…] Despite Alley Cat's assertions that it has standing as a taxpayer in this case, the lack of evidence of its payment of taxes in this State precludes us from ascertaining whether Alley Cat was a taxpayer with standing at the time it brought its mandamus action against the Respondents.

Alley Cat first bases its status as a taxpayer upon its payment of the transfer taxes when it purchased its parcel of real property in Berkeley County. See generally W.Va. Code § 11-22-2(a) (eff. 2020) ("Every person who delivers, accepts, or presents for recording any document, or in whose behalf any document is delivered, accepted, or presented for recording, is subject to pay for, and in respect to the transaction or any part thereof, a state excise tax upon the privilege of transferring title to real estate ").