December 10, 1941.
[…] The duty of the assessor is prescribed by the Act of May 25, 1939, P.L. 225, § 1, 53 P. S. § 12198 amending § 2504 of the prior act. He is required to value the land "at the actual value thereof." As to lands where sales prices have been established, the act provides: "In arriving at such value the price for which any property would separately bona fide sell, or the price at which any property may bona fide actually have been sold, shall be considered, but shall not be controlling. Instead, such selling price, estimated or actual, shall be subject to revision by increase or decrease to accomplish equalization with other similar property within the taxing district." Sale price, while always considered an important element of market value, has never been held controlling in determining values for assessment purposes in construing other acts of assembly (Hickey's Appeal, 326 Pa. 467, 192 A. 923) and the above act, therefore, merely codifies a rule laid down