No. COA12–349.
[…] Hobbs v. Clean Control Corp., 154 N.C.App. 433, 435, 571 S.E.2d 860, 862 (2002). In this case, the facts are not in dispute. Therefore, we are limited to a review of the Commission's conclusions of law.
B. Timeliness
The first issue plaintiff presents on appeal is whether his original appeal from the Full Commission's 15 December 2010 Opinion and Award was timely. We find that it was not timely.
The Workers' Compensation Act provides a (thirty) 30–day period from receipt of an agency's final decision in which to file an appeal. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–86 (2011) (“either party to the dispute may, within 30 days from the date of such award or within 30 days after receipt of notice to be sent by registered mail or certified mail of such award, but not thereafter, appeal from the decision of said Commission to the Court of Appeals ....”)(emphasis added).
In the present case, the Opinion and Award of the Full Commission was issued on 15 December 2010. Notice of the Opinion and Award was received by plaintiff's attorneys, Mr. Rothrock and Mr. Ward, on 16 December 2010 and 30 December 2010, respectively.