07-09-2024
[…] X & F Enterprise opposes the motion to dismiss, contending that the revival order is not a default judgment as Allen characterizes it and the order is appealable under section 512.020 as a "special order." The motion was taken with the case.
X & F Enterprise did not appear at the show cause hearing to provide a reason, justification, or excuse for why the September 2011 default judgment should not be revived, but the revival order is not, as Allen classifies it, a default judgment. Section 512.020 allows parties aggrieved by judgments of trial courts in civil actions to appeal so long as the appeal "is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings[.]" Such parties may appeal from various orders and judgments "or from any special order after final judgment in the cause[.]" § 512.020(5).
"A 'special order after final judgment in the cause' is an order in a special proceeding that attacks or aids the enforcement of the judgment."