Allen v. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] See ECF No. 13. Plaintiff has submitted nothing to challenge Defendant's assertion that he has yet to file an administrative claim with the Veterans Administration. Accordingly, Plaintiff's Complaint must be dismissed.

The Court also notes that, had Plaintiff exhausted his administrative remedies prior to filing suit, his claims for assault and defamation would still be subject to dismissal. While the FTCA provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity as to some torts, intentional torts such as assault and defamation are expressly excluded from that waiver. 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h) (excluding from FTCA's limited waiver "[a]ny claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights").

For these reasons, Defendant's motion to dismiss will be granted. A separate order will issue.

DATED: January 26, 2011


Summaries of

Allen v. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

United States District Court, D. Maryland
Jan 26, 2011
Civil No. WMN-10-3459 (D. Md. Jan. 26, 2011)