Allen v. State
[…] * * *
This is a specific instance [that] would show that the source of the DNA could be from other individuals, Your Honor.

The State disagreed and argued that a closed hearing was required under the statute before the question could be asked and reiterated that there was "no way to un-ring this bell." The judge then granted the State's motion for a mistrial, stating her reasoning as follows:

According to [Md. Code, Crim. Law § 3-319(c)(1)], "Evidence described in Subsection [a] or [b] of this section may not be referred to in a statement to a jury, or introduced in a trial, unless the Court has first held a closed hearing," which it did not, "and determined that the evidence is admissible."
"The Court may reconsider a ruling excluding the evidence and hold an additional closed hearing if new information is discovered during the course of the trial that may make the evidence admissible."