Allen v. State
[…] Id. at 394.

Subsection (a) of the statute prohibits the admission of "[e]vidence relating to a victim's reputation for chastity or abstinence and opinion evidence relating to a victim's chastity or abstinence." Md. Code, Crim. Law § 3-319(a). Subsection (b) provides that:

Evidence of a specific instance of a victim's prior sexual conduct may be admitted in a prosecution described in subsection (a) of this section only if the judge finds that:
(1) the evidence is relevant;
(2) the evidence is material to a fact in issue in the case;
(3) the inflammatory or prejudicial nature of the evidence does not outweigh its probative value; and
(4) the evidence:
(i) is of the victim's past sexual conduct with the defendant;
(ii) is of a specific instance of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, disease or trauma;
(iii) supports a claim that the victim has an ulterior motive to accuse the defendant of the crime; or
(iv) is offered for impeachment after the prosecutor has put the victim's prior sexual conduct in issue.
Md. Code, Crim. Law § 3-319(b). Finally, subsection (c) requires a closed hearing and states:
(1) Evidence described in subsection (a) or (b) of this section may not be referred to in a statement to a jury or introduced in a trial unless the court has first held a closed hearing and determined that the evidence is admissible.
(2) The court may reconsider a ruling excluding the evidence and hold an additional closed hearing if new information is discovered during the course of the trial that may make the evidence admissible.
Md. Code, CL, § 3-319(c) (emphasis added).

Allen argues that he met all of the requirements outlined in Section 3-319(b), and therefore, the evidence of Ms. M's prior sexual conduct should have been admitted.