Allen v. State
[…] Finally, any prejudice that could be attributed to the question posed to Ms. M was "severely undercut" because it was asked "directly after Ms. M[] testified without objection that she had had sexual intercourse with another man four weeks prior to the alleged rape." Allen asserts this "clearly minimized" any prejudice towards Ms. M.

Even though the evidence may have been admissible under Section 3-319(b), the party seeking admission, in this case Allen, still needs to comply with the rest of the statute, namely, subsection (c). Section 3-319(c) clearly states that evidence described in subsection (b) may not be referenced to the jury "unless the court has first held a closed hearing and determined that the evidence is admissible." Md. Code, Crim. Law § 3-319(c)(1) (emphasis added).

Allen contends he does not need to comply with the rules as they are laid out in the statute.