Allen v. State
[…] "[R]esisting a public officer under NRS 199.280 is a lesser-included offense of battery upon an officer under NRS 200.481." Rosas v. State, 122 Nev. 1258 : 1204, 147 P.3d 1101, 1105 (2006), abrogated on other grounds by Alotaibi. v. Stale, 133 Nev. 650, 654, 404 P.3d 761., 765 (2017). However, as explained previously, there was significant evidence presented at trial that Allen committed battery. See NRS 200.481(1)(a) ("Battery means any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another." (internal quotation marks omitted)). Further, Allen did not identify any evidence at trial tending to reduce the greater offense. Therefore, Allen did not demonstrate his counsel acted in an objectively unreasonable manner by failing to request the instruction.