Allen v. State
[…] Instead, the court gave Allen credit for only 45 days served, and ordered him to serve another 45 days in custody, followed by 33 months on probation.

In his appeal from his sentence, Allen asserts that the court erred in refusing to give him credit for the entire 75 days that he served in custody. We agree, and reverse the court's sentence. We remand the case for re-sentencing with direction that Allen be given full credit for the 75 days that he was incarcerated prior to his convictions.

O.C.G.A. § 17-10-11 (a) provides: "Each person convicted of a crime in this state shall be given full credit for each day spent in confinement awaiting trial. . . ." The Supreme Court has stated that this code provision is consistent with the policy that a person confined in jail before trial because he cannot be released on bail should have credit against his sentence for that period of confinement.