Allen v. Small
[…] Defendants in the Underlying Action were given sufficient notice of what judgment was sought to be taken against them. The trial court fittingly proceeded to determine disputed issues of fact after determining the declaratory relief of rescission and restitution was appropriate. The Judgment was therefore proper and not void under . . . § 580(a) as the court did not act in excess of its jurisdiction. As the Judgment in the Underlying Action is not void, the [2019 judgment] is also not void." Following a judgment of dismissal, Allen timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

Section 580, subdivision (a), provides that where a defendant defaults, "The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint ...." The question in this appeal is simply whether the default judgment awarded in 2008 exceeded what was demanded in the original complaint.