Allen v. Ret. Bd. of the Policemen's Annuity
[…] the police officer is on leave and continues to remain in sworn status, subject to the professional standards of the public employer or those terms established in statute.
(c) While performing safety or investigative work for the county in which such city is principally located or for the State of Illinois or for the federal government, on leave of absence from the department of police, or while performing investigative work for the department as a civilian employee of the department." 40 ILCS 5/5-214 (West 2010).
Lastly, section 5-214.2 provides in relevant part:
"§ 5-214.2. Credit for certain law enforcement service. An active policeman who is a member of this Fund on or before the effective date of this Section may establish up to 10 years of additional service credit in 6-month increments for service in a law enforcement capacity under Articles 3, 7, 8, 9, 10, 13, 14, and 15 and Division 1 of Article 22, as a law enforcement officer with the Chicago Housing Authority, or as a law enforcement officer with any agency of the United States government, provided that: (1) service credit is not available for that employment under any other provision of this Article; (2) any service credit for that employment received under any other provision of this Code or under the retirement plan of the Chicago Housing Authority or Federal Employee Retirement System has been terminated; and (3) the policeman applies for this credit in writing within one year after the effective date of this Section and pays to the Fund within 5 years after the date of application an amount to be determined by the Fund in accordance with this Section." 40 ILCS 5/5-214.2 (West 2010).
¶ 15 A review of these provisions reveals that the plaintiffs' arguments are without merit.