Allen v. Ret. Bd. of the Policemen's Annuity
[…] Section 5-214.2 expressly addresses the rights of former CHA police officers to seek and obtain credit for other service. When read in conjunction with section 5-214, it is clear that the more specific provision of section 5-214.2 should prevail. Tosado v. Miller, 293 Ill.App.3d 544, 550 (1998) ("The more specific statute will prevail over the general statute.") Accordingly, if the plaintiffs had any right to claim a credit for other services, that right was established by section 5-214.2. However, the plaintiffs did not seek timely relief under section 5-214.2 and they cannot now claim it. 40 ILCS 5/5-214.2 (West 2012) ("the policeman applies for this credit in writing within one year after the effective date of this Section and pays to the Fund within 5 years after the date of application an amount to be determined by the Fund in accordance with this Section"). ¶ 18 Finally, the plaintiffs' reliance on the Retirement Board's 1988 decision approving the service time of CDP police cadets is also misplaced.