concluding that a sexually violent predator determination is not punitive in nature
[…] I.
¶ 28 The general assembly has declared that “persons who are convicted of offenses involving unlawful sexual behavior and who are identified as sexually violent predators pose a high enough level of risk to the community that persons in the community should receive notification concerning the identity of these sexually violent predators.” § 16–13–901, C.R.S. (2012). The general assembly has provided for the designation of certain sex offenders as “sexually violent predators” in order to safeguard the public against their future criminal behavior. See§ 16–11.7–101, C.R.S. (2012). To that end, an SVP designation results in active notification to the community regarding the offender's identity. § 16–13–901. Importantly, the general assembly has recognized “the high potential for vigilantism that often results from community notification and the dangerous potential that the fear of such vigilantism will drive a sex offender to disappear and attempt to live without supervision.” Id. Therefore, it has declared that such active notification should only occur in cases involving a “high degree of risk to the community.” Id.
The majority concludes that, unlike a criminal sentence, an SVP designation is not punishment. Maj. op. ¶ 7 (citing People v.