concluding that a sexually violent predator determination is not punitive in nature
[…] Thus, in my view, a trial court's concerns regarding a particular offender will be reflected appropriately in the sentence imposed. Accordingly, the fact that a particular offender does not meet the SVP criteria will have little practical impact on community safety where a lengthy sentence renders it unlikely the offender will be released into the community in any event. Moreover, even for those offenders who are released into the community, the Colorado Sex Offender Lifetime Supervision Act provides for intensive supervision. §§ 18–1.3–1001 to –1012, C.R.S. (2012). Section 18–1.3–1005(2), C.R.S. (2012), for example, authorizes a parole program that may include “severely restricted activities, daily contact between the sex offender or other person and the community parole officer, monitored curfew, home visitation, employment visitation and monitoring, drug and alcohol screening, treatment referrals and monitoring, including physiological monitoring, and payment of restitution.” Finally, section 16–22–108, C.R.S. (2012), requires offenders to register with local law enforcement.