concluding that a sexually violent predator determination is not punitive in nature
[…] Unlike the age, qualifying offense, and relationship criteria of the SVP designation, the offender's risk of recidivism must be “based upon the results of a risk assessment screening instrument” developed by the division of criminal justice (“DCJ”) in consultation with, and approved by, the sex offender management board (“SOMB”). Compare§ 18–3–414.5(1)(a)(IV), with§ 18–3–414.5(1)(a)(I)–(III); see also§ 24–33.5–503(o), C.R.S. (2012). The SOMB is comprised of twenty-five individuals with “expertise in adult and juvenile issues relating to persons who commit sex offenses.” § 16–11.7–103(1), C.R.S. (2012). Section 16–11.7–103(4)(d), C.R.S. (2012), requires the SOMB to “consult on, approve, and revise, as necessary, the risk assessment screening instrument,” which is used to “assist the sentencing court” in determining the likelihood that an adult sex offender will recidivate.