concluding that a sexually violent predator determination is not punitive in nature
[…] Id.
I agree with the majority that although the SOMB and DCJ have created an instrument that purports to interpret the relationship criterion of the SVP designation in section 18–3–414.5(1)(a)(III), the statutory authority for the instrument under section 18–3–414.5 is limited to assisting the court in assessing the risk that the offender will commit additional predatory sexual offenses in the future. See maj. op. ¶ 9; § 18–3–414.5(1)(a)(IV). It is the province of the court, not the SOMB, to interpret the language of section 18–3–414.5, including the term “stranger” and the phrase “established or promoted a relationship primarily for the purpose of sexual victimization” in section 18–3–414.5(1)(a)(III).
¶ 32 The SOMB is required by statute to base its work on research, empirical data, and analysis of evidence-based practices. § 16–11.7–103(4)(e), C.R.S. (2012).