concluding that a sexually violent predator determination is not punitive in nature
[…] “On” is generally interchangeable with “upon” and nothing in this context suggests otherwise. See Webster's New College Dictionary 1570 (2005).
¶ 15 The statute describing the SOMB's duties provides contextual support for our interpretation of “based upon.” See§ 16–11.7–103(4)(d). That provision states that the Screening Instrument is designed to “assist the sentencing court in determining the likelihood that an adult sex offender” will recidivate. Id. “Assist” is commonly understood as “to give help to; aid.” Webster's New College Dictionary 85 (2005).