Allen v. Mich. First Credit Union
[…] (Id.). Again, the real significance of Allen's “motion to compel” appears to be her challenge to certain factual representations in Howard's affidavit. The Court will schedule a hearing on that motion, and to discuss the discovery process, in general.

Finally, Allen's motion for summary judgment is lacking in merit as to her FHA claim. Her claim is that MFCU altered her loan terms to make them unaffordable, and that it did so based on her race. Under Section 3605 of the FHA, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a). Where the plaintiff has no direct evidence of race-based discrimination, “[t]he burden-shifting standard the Supreme Court adopted in McDonnell Douglas Corporation v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 [] (1973), applies to claims under this section.” Adams v.