Allen v. McCann
[…] b. 100% Partial Incapacity vs. Total Incapacity

Plaintiff's expert states if plaintiff had performed a work search, "the Worker's Compensation Board probably would have concluded that her work search was adequate under the Act, entitling her to full benefits." (Add. S.M.F. ¶¶ 19-20.) The crucial distinction between receiving total incapacity benefits and 100% partial incapacity benefits is the length of time the benefits can last. Total incapacity benefits last as long as the disability lasts or, in the case of a permanent disability, the employee's lifetime. 39-A M.R.S.A. § 212(1). Partial benefits, on the other hand, are limited to a maximum of ten years. See 39-A M.R.S.A. § 213(1)(A) & (4) ("The 260-week limitation contained in subsection 1 may not be extended under this subsection to more than 520 weeks."). A critical issue in this case regarding damages is whether a work search likely would have resulted in a finding of total incapacity or 100% partial incapacity.