Allen v. McCann
[…] St. Francis de Sales Fed. Credit Union v. Sun Ins. Co. of New York, 2002 ME 127, ¶ 21, 818 A.2d 995.

Plaintiff relies on the deposition of Jeffrey Cohen, which has not been provided to the court. Paragraph 17 of the Allen affidavit appears to conflict with Exhibit D attached to the affidavit. In any event, paragraph 17 is not referred to in the plaintiff's statement of material facts and is not considered.

"Average current earnings" is defined in 42 U.S.C. § 424a(a) as: "the largest of (A) the average monthly wage (determined under section 415(b) of this title as in effect prior to January 1979) used for purposes of computing his benefits under section 423 of this title, (B) one-sixtieth of the total of his wages and self-employment income (computed without regard to the limitations specified in sections 409(a)(1) and 411(b)(1) of this title) for the five consecutive calendar years after 1950 for which such wages and self-employment income were highest, or (C) one-twelfth of the total of his wages and self-employment income (computed without regard to the limitations specified in sections 409(a)(1) and 411(b)(1) of this title) for the calendar year in which he had the highest such wages and income during the period consisting of the calendar year in which he became disabled (as defined in section 423(d) of this title) and the five years preceding that year."

Plaintiff was awarded weekly workers' compensation benefits for partial incapacity at the rate of $308.48 beginning in May 2006. (Add. S.M.F. ¶ 13.) If plaintiff had been awarded 100% partial incapacity benefits, she alleges she would have received an additional $147.76 per week. (Add.