Allen v. Majerle Mgmt.
[…] See id.

DISCUSSION

Allen asks this Court to reconsider its dismissal of MCDCA claims occurring prior to February 24, 2022 given the Fourth Circuit's published decision in Alexander v. Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC, 23 F. 4th 370 (2022). In Alexander, consumers brought putative class action against mortgage servicer, alleging servicer violated MCDCA and MCPA by charging a $5 convenience fee to borrowers who paid monthly mortgage bills online or by phone. Like Allen, the consumers brought claims under § 14-202(11) of the MCDCA, which prohibits "collectors" from "engaging] in any conduct that violates §§ 804 through 812 of the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202(11). The Fourth Circuit's decision, in part, turned on whether the Alexander defendant was a "collector" given that the MCDCA and FDCPA set forth different definitions of "collector." 23 F. 4th at 375-76.