Allen v. Majerle Mgmt.
[…] Id. ¶ 42. On June 20, 2019, Cameron Mericle sent a collection letter to Allen, demanding $1,238.86, which represented past due assessments, late fees, costs, and legal fees. Id. ¶ 45. Cameron Mericle sent another collection letter on August 29, 2019. Id. ¶ 46. On October 17, 2019, Cameron Mericle filed suit against Allen, seeking unpaid assessments and attorney's fees, but not late fees, which, according to Allen, demonstrates that Cameron Mericle knew that such fees were not legally due. Id. ¶ 47-48.

In Count II, Allen alleges violations of MCDCA against both defendants. Sections 14-202(8) and (11) of MCDCA provide: "In collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt a collector may not: ... (8) Claim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist;... (11) Engage in any conduct that violates §§ 804 through 812 of the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act." In their motions to dismiss, Defendants argued that MCDCA claims predicated on violations of FDCPA were subject to the one-year statue of limitations set forth by the FDCPA and not Maryland's three-year statute of limitations.