Allen v. Exec. Dir. of Colo. Dep't of Corr.
[…] III. ANALYSIS

Because Allen is proceeding pro se, the Court construes his filings liberally. See Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520-521 (1972). The Court does not, however, "supply additional factual allegations to round out a plaintiff's complaint," or "construct a legal theory on a plaintiff's behalf." Whitney v. N.M., 113 F.3d 1170, 1175 (10th Cir. 1997).

A. Applicable Statute of Limitations

The CDOC argues that, irrespective of whether Allen has a federally protected right to automatic enrollment in the SOTMP, his claim is barred as untimely. (ECF No. 16 at 9.) Allen's § 1983 claim is subject to the two-year statute of limitations set forth in Colorado Revised Statute § 13-80-102(1)(g). See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(g) (2014) (creating a two-year limitation period for "[a]ll actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute"); Blake v. Dickason, 997 F.2d 749, 750 (10th Cir. 1993) (applying Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102 to a § 1983 claim). As such, the Court must determine whether Allen's cause of action accrued more than two years prior to the filing of his initial Complaint on January 27, 2020.