Allen v. Crown Pine Timber 1, L.P.
[…] See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 34.08 (placing a deposit requirement on the party challenging a tax deed and creating one and two-year statute of limitations defenses to a person's right to challenge the validity of the title to property purchased in a tax sale); id. § 33.54(a) (providing the one-year limitations period created in section 34.08, but the one-year limitations period is subject to an exception when the party challenging the title "was not served citation in the suit to foreclose the tax lien").

The trial court granted Crown's motion for summary judgment and denied Allen's.